Newsroom icon Authored article
[…] A cognovit is a written admission executed by a borrower that acknowledges the liability of the borrower and authorizes the entry of judgment against the borrower (without notice or the opportunity to be heard) in the event of default. Importantly, Ohio only permits cognovits in connection with commercial loans, rather than consumer loans (i.e., a debt incurred primarily for a personal, family, educational or household purpose). In order for a cognovit to be enforceable in Ohio, a lender must ensure that the debt instrument complies with the statutory requirements of O.R.C. § 2323.13.

Under O.R.C. § 2323.13, the debt instrument must prominently state, “in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document,” the following cautionary language:

“Warning – By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial. If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be taken against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of a court can be used to collect from you regardless of any claims you may have against the creditor whether for returned goods, faulty goods, failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other cause.”1

In addition, immediately preceding or following the warning, a borrower must execute a “warrant of attorney,” authorizing an attorney appointed by the lender to confess judgment on the borrower’s behalf in the event of default.