11/7/18

Ohio Statehouse Update: Ohio Election Summary 2018

Attorneys & Professionals

ohio statehouse update

U.S. Senate

As expected, incumbent Democrat U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown cruised to re-election victory against Republican Congressman Jim Renacci.

Sherrod Brown (D)*

Jim Renacci (R)

Stephen Faris (I)(WI)

Ohio Executive Branch

Despite predictions of a potential blue wave heading into the election, Republicans claimed victories to maintain control of all five statewide executive branch offices, led by Republican Attorney General Mike DeWine, who bested Democrat Richard Cordray by a 51% to 46% margin in his bid to replace term-limited Governor John Kasich.

Ohio Governor

Richard Cordray/Betty Sutton (D)

Mike DeWine/John Husted (R)

Constance Gadell-Newton/ Brett R. Joseph (G)

Travis Irvine/ J. Todd Grayson (L) 

Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde (D)

Frank LaRose (R)

Dustin Nanna (L)

Michael Bradley (I)(WI) 

Auditor of State

Zack Space (D)

Keith Faber (R)

Robert Coogan (L) 

Attorney General

Steven Dettelbach (D)

Dave Yost (R)

Treasurer

Rob Richardson (D)

Robert Sprague (R) 

U.S. House of Representatives-16 Districts

Republicans maintained their 12-4 majority of U.S. House seats in Ohio, as Republican Anthony Gonzales secured victory in the one open seat and Republican Troy Balderson again claimed victory against Democrat Danny O’Connor in a repeat of their August special election match-up.

District 1

Steve Chabot (R)*
Aftab Pureval (D)
Dirk Kubala (L)
Kiumars Kiani (I)(WI)

District 2

Brad Wenstrup (R)*
Jill Schiller (D)
James Condit Jr. (G)
David Baker (I)(WI)

District 3

Joyce Beatty (D)*
Jim Burgess (R)
Millie Milam (I)(WI)

District 4

Jim Jordan (R)*
Janet Garrett (D)

District 5

Bob Latta (R)*
John Michael Galbraith (D)
Don Kissick (L)

District 6

Bill Johnson (R)*
Shawna Roberts (D)

District 7

Bob Gibbs (R)*
Ken Harbaugh (D)

District 8

Warren Davidson (R)*
Vanessa Enoch (D)

District 9

Marcy Kaptur (D)*
Steven Kraus (R)
McKenzie Levindofske (I)(WI)

District 10

Michael Turner (R)*
Theresa Gasper (D)
David Harlow (L)

District 11

Marcia Fudge (D)*
Beverly Goldstein (R)
James Jerome Bell (write-in)

District 12

Troy Balderson (R)*
Danny O’Connor (D)
Joe Manchik (G)
Marc Fagin (I)(WI)

District 13

Tim Ryan (D)*
Christopher DePizzo (R)

District 14

David Joyce (R)*
Betsy Rader (D)

District 15

Steve Stivers (R)*
Rick Neal (D)
Johnathan Miller Jr. (L)

District 16

Susan Moran Palmer (D)
Anthony Gonzalez (R)



Ohio Senate-17 Districts

Republicans will continue to hold a commanding supermajority in the Ohio Senate, and actually picked up an additional seat, increasing their advantage over Democrats to 25-8. Republican State Representative Anne Gonzales has a narrow lead in the race for the 3rd Senate District in a contest that may be subject to a recount.

District 1

Adam Papin (D)
Robert McColley (R)*

District 3

Tina Maharath (D)
Anne Gonzales (R)

District 5

Paul Bradley (D)
Stephen Huffman (R)

District 7

Sara Bitter (D)
Steve Wilson (R)*

District 9

Cecil Thomas (D)*
Tom Chandler (R)

District 11

Teresa Fedor (D)
Ernest McCarthy (R)

District 13

Sharon Sweda (D)
Nathan Manning (R)
Homer S. Taft (L)

District 15

Hearcel Craig (D)
Jordan Garcea (R)

District 17

Scott Dailey (D)
Bob Peterson (R)*

District 19

Louise Valentine (D)
Andrew Brenner (R)
David Cox (G)

District 21

Sandra Williams (D)*
Thomas Pekarek

District 23

Nickie Antonio (D)
Steve Flores (R)

District 25

Kenny Yuko (D)*
William Faehnrich (R)

District 27

Adam VanHo (D)
Kristina Daley Roegner (R)

District 29

Lauren Friedman (D)
Kirk Schuring (R)

District 31

Melinda Miller (D)
Jay Hottinger (R)*

District 33

John Boccieri (D)
Michael Rulli (R)

 



Ohio House of Representatives-99 Districts

Republicans will maintain a solid majority in the Ohio House, although Democrats appear to have achieved a net gain of four seats with several close races pending, which would reduce the Republican majority to 62-37.

District 1

Kevin Barnet (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)*
Elizabeth Thomas (L)

District 2

Lane Winters (D)
Mark Romanchuk (R)*
Timothy Grady (L)

District 3

Aidan Hubbell-Staeble (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)*

District 4

Tristam Cheeseman (D)
Robert Cupp (R)*

District 5

John Dyce (D)
Tim Ginter (R)*

District 6

Phil Robinson (D)
Jim Trakas (R)

District 7

Aziz Ahmad (D)
Thomas Patton (R)*

District 8

Kent Smith (D)*

District 9

Janine Boyd (D)*
Joe Miller (R)

District 10

Terrence Upchurch (D)

District 11

Stephanie Howse (D)*
Shalira Taylor (R)

District 12

Juanita Brent (D)

District 13

Michael Skindell (D)
Jay Carson (R)

District 14

Bride Rose Sweeney (D)
Ryan McClain (L)

District 15

Jeffrey Crossman (D)
Kevin Kussmaul (R)

District 16

Cassimir Svigelj (D)
Dave Greenspan (R)*

District 17

Adam Miller (D)*
John Rush (R)

District 18

Kristin Boggs (D)*
David Todd (R)

District 19

Mary Lightbody (D)
Tim Barhorst (R)

District 20

Richard Brown (D)*
Bobby Mitchell (R)

District 21

Beth Liston (D)
Stu Harris (R)

District 22

David Leland (D)*
Doug Moody (R)

District 23

Russell Harris (D)
Laura Lanese (R)*

District 24

Allison Russo (D)
Erik Yassenoff (R)

District 25

Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)*
Debbie Staggs (R)

District 26

Erica Crawley (D)
Shareeque Arife Sadiq (R)
Steve Dodge (G)

District 27

Christine Fisher (D)
Tom Brinkman (R)*

District 28

Jessica Miranda (D)
Jonathan Dever (R)*
Regina Collins (I)(WI)

District 29

Carrie Davis (D)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)*

District 30

Clayton Adams (D)
Bill Seitz (R)*

District 31

Brigid Kelly (D)*

District 32

Catherine Ingram (D)*
Marilyn Tunnat (R)

District 33

Sedrick Denson (D)
Judith Boyce (R)

District 34

Emilia Sykes (D)*
Josh Sines (R)

District 35

Tavia Galonski (D)*
Osita Obierika (R)
Kevin Fay (G)

District 36

Timothy Piatt (D)
Anthony DeVitis (R)*

District 37

Casey Weinstein (D)
Mike Rasor (R)

District 38

Elliot Kolkovich (D)
Bill Roemer (R)

District 39

Fred Strahorn (D)

District 40

Ryan Rebecca Taylor (D)
Phil Plummer (R)

District 41

John McManus (D)
Jim Butler (R)*

District 42

Zach Dickerson (D)
Niraj Antani (R)*

District 43

Dan Foley (D)
J. Todd Smith (R)*

District 44

Paula Hicks-Hudson (D)

District 45

Lisa Sobecki (D)
David Davenport (R)

District 46

Michael Sheehy (D)*

District 47

Gary Newnham (D)
Derek Merrin (R)*

District 48

Lorraine Wilburn (D)
Scott Oelslager (R)

District 49

Thomas West (D)*
James Haavisto (R)

District 50

Cassie Gabelt (D)
Reggie Stoltzfus (R)

District 51

Susan Vaughn (D)
Sara Carruthers (R)

District 52

Kathy Wyenandt (D)
George Lang (R)*

District 53

Rebecca Howard (D)
Candice Keller (R)*

District 54

Nikki Foster (D)
Paul Zeltwanger (R)*

District 55

Kelly Krause Mencke (D)
Gayle L. Manning (R)
W. Daniel Fichtel (L)

District 56

Joe Miller (D)
Rob Weber (R)

District 57

James Johnson (D)
Dick Stein (R)*

District 58

Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)*
David Simon (R)

District 59

Eric Ungaro (D)
Don Manning (R)

District 60

John Rogers (D)*
Mike Zuren (R)

District 61

Rick Walker (D)
Jamie Callender (R)

District 62

Jim Staton (D)
Scott Lipps (R)*

District 63

Glenn Holmes (D)*
Jim A. Hughes (R)

District 64

Michael O'Brien (D)*
Martha Yoder (R)

District 65

Patricia Lawrence (D)
John Becker (R)*

District 66

Jeff Richards (D)
Doug Green (R)*

District 67

Cory Hoffman (D)
Kris Jordan (R)

District 68

Kathleen Tate (D)
Rick Carfagna (R)*
Patrick Glasgow (L)

District 69

Carol Brenstuhl (D)
Steve Hambley (R)*

District 70

Steve Johnson (D)
Darrell Kick (R)*

District 71

Jeremy Eugene Blake (D)
Scott Ryan (R)*

District 72

Tyler Shipley (D)
Larry Householder (R)*

District 73

Kim McCarthy (D)
Rick Perales (R)*

District 74

Anne Gorman (D)
Bill Dean (R)*

District 75

Randi Clites (D)
Jim Lutz (R)
Austin Bashore (I)(WI)

District 76

John Kennedy (D)
Sarah LaTourette (R)*

District 77

Brett Pransky (D)
Tim Schaffer (R)*
Kryssi Wichers (L)

District 78

Amber Daniels (D)
Ron Hood (R)*

District 79

Amanda Finfrock (D)
Kyle Koehler (R)*

District 80

D.J. Byrnes (D)
Jena Powell (R)

District 81

Janet Breneman (D)
James Hoops (R)*

District 82

Aden Baker (D)
Craig Riedel(R)*

District 83

Mary Harshfield (D)
Jon Cross (R)

District 84

Joe Monbeck (D)
Susan Manchester (R)

District 85

Garrett Baldwin (D)
Nino Vitale (R)*

District 86

Glenn Coble (D)
Tracy Richardson (R)
Taylor Hoffman (L)

District 87

Mary Pierce-Broadwater (D)
Riordan McClain (R)*

District 88

Rachel Crooks (D)
Bill Reineke (R)*

District 89

Joe Helle (D)
Steven Arndt (R)*

District 90

Adrienne Buckler (D)
Brian Baldridge (R)

District 91

Justin Grimes (D)
Shane Wilkin (R)*

District 92

Beth Workman (D)
Gary Scherer (R)*

District 93

Samantha Thomas-Bush (D)
Ryan Smith (R)*

District 94

Taylor Sappington (D)
Jay Edwards (R)*

District 95

Dan Milleson (D)
Don Jones (R)

District 96

Jack Cera (D)*

District 97

Kristine Geis (D)
Brian Hill (R)*

District 98

Jeremiah Johnson (D)
Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)

District 99

John Patterson (D)*
Michael Pircio (R)

 




Justices of the Supreme Court of Ohio

The make-up of the Ohio Supreme Court will now be 5-2 in favor of Republicans as Democratic candidates Michael P. Donnelly and Melody J. Stewart claimed victories to cut into Republican dominance of the state's highest court.

Statewide (Full term commencing 1/01/2019)

Michael P. Donnelly (D)
Craig Baldwin (R)

Statewide (Full term commencing 1/02/2019)

Melody J. Stewart (D)
Mary DeGenaro (R)*

Statewide Issue

Issue 1, a proposed amendment to the state constitution to reduce penalties for nonviolent drug crimes in favor of treatment and rehabilition options, was resoundingly rejected by voters by a 63% to 37% margin.

Shall there be an amendment to the Constitution to reduce penalties for crimes of obtaining, possessing, and using illlegal drugs?

Yes

No

* Denotes Incumbent