11/5/14

Ohio Statehouse Update: Ohio Election Summary 2014

Related Practices

Related Industries

Related Insights

Attorneys & Professionals

 

Ohio Executive Branch (5 Positions)

In a word, the election was anti-climactic. Republicans maintained control of all 5 statewide offices. Governor John Kasich won convincingly with 64% of the vote.

* Denotes Incumbent

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Edward FitzGerald (D) / Sharen Swartz Neuhardt

John Kasich (R) / Mary Taylor*

Anita Rios (Green) / Bob Fitrakis

Attorney General

David Pepper (D)

Mike DeWine (R)*

Auditor of State

John Patrick Carney (D)

Dave Yost (R)*

Bob Bridges (Libertarian)

Secretary of State

Nina Turner (D)

Jon Husted (R)*

Kevin Knedler (Libertarian)

Treasurer of State

Connie Pillich (D)

Josh Mandel (R)*

U.S. House of Representatives (all 16 Districts)

All incumbent officeholders won re-election, as Republicans maintained their 12-4 majority.

District 1

Fred Kundrata (D)

Steve Chabot (R)*

District 3

Joyce Beatty (D)*

John Adams (R)

Ralph Applegate (Write-In)

District 5

Robert Fry (D)

Bob Latta (R)*

Eric Eberly (Libertarian)

District 7

Bob Gibbs (R)*

District 9

Marcy Kaptur (D)*

Richard May (R)

Cory Hoffman (Write-In)

George Skalsky (Write-In)

District 11

Marcia Fudge (D)*

Mark Zetzer (R)

District 13

Tim Ryan (D)*

Thomas Pekarek (R)

David Pastorius (Write-In)

District 15

Scott Wharton (D)

Steve Stivers (R)*

District 2

Marek Tyszkiewicz (D)

Brad Wenstrup (R)*

District 4

Janet Garrett (D)

Jim Jordan (R)*

District 6

Jennifer Garrison (D)

Bill Johnson (R)*

Dennis Lambert (Green)

District 8

Tom Poetter (D)

John Boehner (R)*

James Condit (Constitution)

District 10

Robert Klepinger (D)

Mike Turner (R)*

David Harlow (Libertarian)

District 12

David Tibbs (D)

Pat Tiberi (R)*

Bob Hart (Green)

District 14

Michael Wager (D)

David Joyce (R)*

David Macko (Libertarian)

District 16

Pete Crossland (D)

Jim Renacci (R)*

Ohio Senate (17 Districts) 

Republicans will maintain their current 23-10 majority.

District 1

Cliff Hite (R)*

District 5

Dee Gillis (D)

Bill Beagle (R)*

District 9

Cecil Thomas (D)

Charlie Winburn (R)

District 13

Marcus Madison (D)

Gayle Manning (R)*

District 17

Bob Peterson (R)*

District 21

Sandra Williams (D)

Sikiru Kafaru (R)

District 25

Kenny Yuko (D)

Hasani Crider (R)

District 29

Connie Rubin (D)

Scott Oelslager (R)*

District 33

Joseph Schiavoni (D)*

District 3

Star Johnson (D)

Kevin Bacon (R)*

District 7

Shannon Jones (R)*

District 11

Edna Brown (D)*

Ernest McCarthy (R)

District 15

Charleta Tavares (D)*

Joe Healy (R)

District 19

Neil Patel (D)

Kris Jordan (R)*

District 23

Michael Skindell (D)*

Tom Haren (R)

District 27

George Rusiska (D)

Frank LaRose (R)*

District 31

John Carlisle (D)

Jay Hottinger (R)

  

Ohio House of Representatives (all 99 Districts)

Republicans increased their majority in the House of Representatives. At the time of this report, it appears that the GOP has increased its advantage over Democrats in the House to 65-34. This would be an historic high for a majority party.

District 1

Ron Amstutz (R)*

District 3

Steve Long (D)

Tim Brown (R)

Nathan Eberly (Libertarian)

District 5

Nick Barborak (D)*

Tim Ginter (R)

District 7

Mike Dovilla (R)*

District 9

Janine Boyd (D)

Charles Hopson (R)

District 11

Stephanie Howse (D)

District 13

Nickie Antonio (D)*

Maria Anderson (R)

District 15

Nicholas Celebrezze (D)*

Patty Gascoyne (R)

District 17

Mike Curtin (D)*

Mike Newbern (R)

District 19

Michael Johnston (D)

Anne Gonzales (R)*

Chad Monnin (Libertarian)

District 21

Dawn Valasco (D)

Mike Duffey (R)*

Will Johnsen (Green)

District 23

Rick Redfern (D)

Cheryl Grossman (R)*

District 25

Kevin Boyce (D)*

Seth Golding (R)

District 27

Joe Otis (D)

Tom Brinkman (R)

District 29

Tammy Simendinger (D)

Louis Blessing (R)*

Nathan Lane (Green)

District 31

Denise Driehaus (D)*

Mary Yeager (R)

Queen Noble (Libertarian)

District 33

Alicia Reece (D)*

District 35

Greta Johnson (D)

Linda Robinson (R)

District 37

David Worhatch (D)

Kristina Roegner (R)*

District 39

Fred Strahorn (D)*

Jeffrey Dalton (R)

William Pace (Independent)

District 41

Wayne Small (D)

Jim Butler (R)*

District 43

Roland Winburn (D)*

Jeff Rezabek (R)

District 45

Teresa Fedor (D)*

James Nowak (R)

District 47

Barbara Sears (R)*

District 49

Stephen Slesnick (D)*

Dallas Charton (R)

District 51

Lucinda Greene (D)

Wes Retherford (R)*

District 53

Suzi Rubin (D)

Timothy Derickson (R)*

District 55

Brendan Mackin (D)

Nathan Manning (R)

District 57

Matt Lark (D)

Terry Boose (R)*

Robert Sherwin (Libertarian)

District 59

Ronald Gerberry (D)*

Paul Mitchell (R)

District 61

Rick Walker (D)

Ron Young (R)*

District 63

Sean O'Brien (D)*

Devon Stanley (R)

District 65

Charlie Carlier (D)

John Becker (R)*

District 67

David Hogan (D)

Andrew Brenner (R)*

District 69

Richard Javorek (D)

Steve Hambley (R)

Gregg Depew (Write-In)

District 71

Ann Rader (D)

Scott Ryan (R)

District 73

Dave Ogan (D)

Rick Perales (R)*

District 75

Kathleen Clyde (D)*

Nick Skeriotis (R)

District 77

Hollie Saunders (D)

Tim Schaffer (R)

District 79

Darrell Jackson (D)

Kyle Koehler (R)

District 81

John Lymanstall (D)

Robert McColley (R)

District 83

Robert Sprague (R)*

Kevin Rettig (Independent)

Gregory Norris (Libertarian)

District 85

Nino Vitale (R)

District 87

Jeffrey Lehart (D)

Jeff McClain (R)*

District 89

Chris Redfern (D)*

Steven Kraus (R)

District 91

Cliff Rosenberger (R)*

District 93

Josh Bailey (D)

Ryan Smith (R)*

District 95

Charlie Daniels (D)

Andy Thompson (R)*

District 97

Brian Hill (R)*

Nelson Roe (Libertarian)

District 99

John Patterson (D)*

Nancy McArthur (R)

District 2

Don Bryant (D)

Mark Romanchuk (R)*

District 4

Bo Huenke (D)

Bob Cupp (R)

District 6

Anthony Fossaceca (D)

Marlene Anielski (R)*

District 8

Kent Smith (D)

Mikhail Alterman (R)

Jocelyn Conwell (Independent)

District 10

Bill Patmon (D)*

Miesha Strickland (Independent)

Robert Kilo (Independent)

Danielle Shepherd (Independent)

District 12

John Barnes (D)*

District 14

Martin Sweeney (D)

Anna Melendez (R)

District 16

Todd LeVeck (D)

Nan Baker (R)*

District 18

Michael Stinziano (D)*

Robert Sharrah (R)

District 20

Heather Bishoff (D)*

Dan Mefford (R)

District 22

David Leland (D)

Andrew Hall (R)

District 24

Kathy Hoff (D)

Stephanie Kunze (R)*

Mark Noble (Libertarian)

District 26

Hearcel Craig (D)

Dustin Pyles (R)

District 28

Micah Kamrass (D)

Jonathan Dever (R)

District 30

Mark Childers (D)

Lou Terhar (R)*

District 32

Christie Bryant (D)

A. Brian McIntosh (R)

District 34

Emilia Sykes (D)*

Cynthia Blake (R)

District 36

Paula Prentice (D)

Anthony DeVitis (R)*

District 38

Tim Crawford (D)

Marilyn Slaby (R)*

District 40

David Richards (D)

Mike Henne (R)*

District 42

Patrick Merris (D)

Niraj Antani (R)

District 44

Michael Ashford (D)*

John Insco (R)

District 46

Michael Sheehy (D)*

Drew Blazsik (R)

District 48

Kirk Schuring (R)*

District 50

Deborah Cain (D)

Christina Hagan (R)*

District 52

Cathina Hourani (D)

Margaret Conditt (R)*

District 54

Rick Smith (D)

Paul Zeltwanger (R)

District 56

Dan Ramos (D)*

District 58

Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)

District 60

John Rogers (D)*

George Phillips (R)

District 62

Charlene Schneider (D)

Ron Maag (R)*

Scott Pettigrew (Libertarian)

District 64

Michael O'Brien (D)

Randy Law (R)

Elaine Mastromatteo (Green)

District 66

Ken McNeely (D)

Doug Green (R)*

District 68

R. Joyce Skocic (D)

Margaret Ruhl (R)*

Randy Miller (Independent)

District 70

James Riley (D)

Dave Hall (R)*

District 72

Janee Bowman (D)

Bill Hayes (R)*

District 74

Robert Hackett (R)*

District 76

Joseph Lanese (D)

Sarah LaTourette (R)

District 78

Laina Fetherolf Rogers (D)

Ron Hood (R)*

District 80

Jonathan Michalski (D)

Stephen Huffman (R)

District 82

Tony Burkley (R)*

District 84

Jim Buchy (R)*

District 86

John Babik (D)

Dorothy Pelanda (R)*

District 88

Bill Young (D)

Bill Reineke (R)

District 90

Thomas Davis (D)

Terry Johnson (R)*

District 92

Gary Scherer (R)*

District 94

(Too close to call.)

Debbie Phillips (D)*

Yolan Dennis (R)

District 96

Jack Cera (D)*

Ron Ferguson (R)

District 98

Jeremiah Johnson (D)

Al Landis (R)*

 

 

Justices of the Supreme Court of Ohio

The make-up of the Ohio Supreme Court will remain unchanged, with Republican Justices maintaining a 6-1 majority.

Statewide (Full Term Commencing 01/01/2015)

Sharon Kennedy* (R)

Tom Letson (D)

Statewide (Full Term Commencing 01/02/2015)

Judi French* (R)

John O’Donnell (D)

* Denotes Incumbent