6/10/11

26 Vorys Attorneys Featured in 2011 Edition of Chambers USA

Related Practices

Related Industries

Attorneys & Professionals

Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP is pleased to announce that 26 of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized among the leading practitioners in the country by Chambers and Partners in the 2011 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business.  Vorys lawyers ranked in 12 different practice areas for their technical legal skill, professional conduct and client service.

In addition to individual attorney rankings, Vorys is ranked as a leading Ohio law firm in 12 practice areas: Banking & Finance; Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Corporate/M&A; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Healthcare; Labor & Employment; Litigation: Antitrust; Litigation: General Commercial; Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations; Natural Resources & Environment; Real Estate; and Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use.  Vorys is ranked as a leading firm nationally in the area of Privacy and Data Security.

Vorys received a band 1 ranking, the highest awarded, for its Healthcare, Litigation: Antitrust, Natural Resources & Environment and Real Estate practices in the state of Ohio.  Attorneys Reginald W. Jackson, Stephen R. Buchenroth and Daniel H. Schoedinger were individually ranked as band 1 attorneys, showcasing their preeminence in their particular fields.

Leading lawyers, listed with their field of practice and office, include:

Banking & Finance

Melvin A. Bedree, Cincinnati

Hani R. Kallas, Cincinnati

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Robert J. Sidman, Columbus

Reginald W. Jackson, Columbus

Drew T. Parobek, Cleveland

Randall D. LaTour, Columbus

Corporate/M&A

John C. Vorys, Columbus

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Anthony C. Ciriaco, Columbus

Jennifer B. Dunsizer, Columbus

Linda R. Mendel, Columbus

Labor & Employment

Jonathan R. Vaughn, Columbus

Mark A. Knueve, Columbus

Litigation: Antitrust

James A. Wilson, Columbus

Litigation: General Commercial

Thomas B. Ridgley, Columbus

Daniel J. Buckley, Cincinnati

Anthony J. O’Malley, Cleveland

Glenn V. Whitaker, Cincinnati

Litigation: White-Collar Crime and Government Investigations

Glenn V. Whitaker, Cincinnati

Natural Resources & Environment

Mark A. Norman, Cincinnati

Kristin L. Watt, Columbus

William D. Hayes, Cincinnati

Privacy & Data Security

Benita A. Kahn, Columbus

Real Estate

Stephen R. Buchenroth, Columbus

John P. Wellner, Columbus

Kenneth A. Golonka Jr., Columbus

J. Theodore (Ted) Smith, Columbus

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Daniel H. Schoedinger, Columbus

Jill S. Tangeman, Columbus