3/17/11

72 Vorys Attorneys Recognized as 2011 Ohio Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Related Practices

Attorneys & Professionals

More than 70 attorneys at Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP have been named 2011 Ohio Super Lawyers and Rising Stars.  Super Lawyers magazine distinguishes the top 5 percent of attorneys in each state in more than 70 practice areas, and recognizes those who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement.  Rising Stars are chosen by their peers as being among the most recognizable up-and-coming lawyers in Ohio.

Super Lawyers and Rising Stars, listed by office with their practice area, include:

Columbus Super Lawyers:

G. Ross Bridgman- Employment & Labor

Stephen R. Buchenroth- Real Estate

Gary E. Davis- Real Estate

Mary Ellen Fairfield- Employment & Labor

Gerald P. Ferguson- Business Litigation

Kenneth A. Golonka, Jr. - Real Estate

Bruce L. Ingram- Eminent Domain

Reginald W. Jackson- Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Benita A. Kahn- Information Technology/Outsourcing

John K. Keller- Alternative Dispute Resolution

Allen S. Kinzer- Employment & Labor

William D. Kloss, Jr. - General Litigation

Mark A. Knueve- Employment & Labor

John L. Landolfi- Business Litigation

Randall D. LaTour- Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Michael G. Long- Business Litigation

Daniel J. Minor- Real Estate

Robert A. Minor- Workers' Compensation

Jonathan M. Norman- Employment & Labor

Chris J. North- Employment & Labor

William J. Pohlman- General Litigation

William G. Porter II- General Litigation

Alan T. Radnor- Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

Suzanne K. Richards- Business Litigation

Thomas B. Ridgley- Civil Litigation Defense

Robert J. Sidman- Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Bradley K. Sinnott- Workers' Compensation

Carl D. Smallwood- Civil Litigation Defense

David A. Swift- Estate Planning & Probate

Robert E. Tait- Civil Litigation Defense

Thomas M. Tarpy- Employment & Labor

Robert W. Werth- Banking

James A. Wilson- Antitrust Litigation

Columbus Rising Stars:

Alan D. Duffy – Employee Benefits/ERISA

Daren S. Garcia- Business Litigation

Thomas N. McCormick – Business Litigation

Timothy B. McGranor – Business Litigation

Joseph R. Miller – General Litigation

Bruce P. Paige – Health Care

Cleveland Super Lawyers:

Lisa Babish Forbes – Business Litigation

Anthony J. O'Malley- Business Litigation

Drew T. Parobek- Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

John W. Read- Civil Litigation Defense

David J. Tocco- Business Litigation

Cleveland Rising Stars:

Matthew E. Albers – Health Care

Bryan J. Farkas – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Maureen P. Tracey – Business Litigation

Cincinnati Super Lawyers:

Melvin A. Bedree- Banking

Kent A. Britt- General Litigation

Daniel J. Buckley- Business Litigation

Thomas L. Gabelman- Construction/Surety

William D. Hayes- Environmental

Nathaniel Lampley Jr.- Employment & Labor

Roger E. Lautzenhiser- Business/Corporate

Mark A. Norman- Environmental

Donald J. Shuller- Real Estate

Victor A. Walton, Jr.- Business Litigation

Glenn V. Whitaker- Business Litigation

Cincinnati Rising Stars:

Whitney C. Gibson- Business Litigation

Jason L. Hodges- Business/Corporate

Jacob D. Mahle- Business Litigation

Emily S. Pan- Estate Planning & Probate; Estate and Trust Litigation

Eric W. Richardson – General Litigation

Akron Super Lawyers:

F. Daniel Balmert- Employment & Labor

Thomas R. Crookes- Employment & Labor

Jay P. Porter- Real Estate

Thomas R. Trotter- Bonds/Government Finance

Akron Rising Stars:

Stephanie S. Angeloni – Health Care

Ashley M. Manfull- Employment & Labor

Elia O. Woyt – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights